Privacy Policy

Michael Mahon Real Estate Advisors Trading as M-Motion and related entities are committed to protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals, including customers and clients of any and all associated entities in relation to their personal information. This document outlines our privacy policy and informs you how we collect and manage your personal information.

How is personal information defined?

Within the context of this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and store?

For our records we may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, governmental identification details and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our agents, consultants or  representatives or information you provide through our offices or in applications, customer surveys or on contracts or agreements.

How is your personal information collected?

  •  Your personal information may be provided directly from yourself in a legal and reasonable manner. This may include:
  •  Through your access and use of our website/s
  •  By telephone, email, letter or faxes
  •  During conversations between you and our representatives
  •  Through entering into contracts with us or our clients
  •  Through competitions or promotions
  •  Through requesting information or marketing material from our office/s or representatives.
  •  By completing surveys, providing feedback or making formal complaints

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  •   Third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities with appropriate authority.
  •   Your representatives including solicitors, accountants and financial advisers
  •   References and reference checks including your employer, past or present or landlords or managing agents
  •   Publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have provided  consent

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and in turn you as a customer enabling us track of your activity on our website so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses to analyse trends, track users movements and manage the website.

 

What happens if you do not provide personal information or if we are unable to collect it?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may be ua able to provide the requested products or services to you.  Or the standard of such services may be negatively impacted.
  • We may not be able to inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences.

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the highest quality of customer service possible.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of M-Motion, its related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents and employees or service providers;
to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents and employees or service providers;
to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents and employees or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, utilities providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.  We will assess the request and respond accordingly.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us and provide details of the incindent or event and it will be investigated. We will deal with the complaint in accordance with our current Complaints Handling Procedure.

Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we do not provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

This privacy policy is subject to change and may be updated from time to time.